Skip to content
Contania

Loan Payoff Calculator

Paying a loan off early means paying its balance today — not the full total of the remaining payments, because you skip the future interest. See the payoff amount and what you save by clearing it now.

Your numbers

$
%
%

The loan’s monthly rate (APR ÷ 12).

Result

Payoff amount today
$8,012.16
Interest saved
$1,587.84
Total if you keep paying
$9,600.00
Pay off now vs. keep paying
ItemValue
Paying the 24 payments$9,600.00
Payoff amount today$8,012.16
Interest saved$1,587.84

How the payoff amount works

The amount to settle a loan today is the present value of the payments you have left — what those future payments are worth right now, once the interest still to be charged on them is stripped out. The gap between simply adding up the remaining payments and that present value is your interest saved: the higher the rate and the more payments left, the bigger the gap between the two numbers.

Why payoff amount is not "what I've already paid, subtracted"

A common mental shortcut is to assume the payoff amount equals the original loan minus however many payments you have made — as if each payment chipped away at the balance in equal pieces. Amortized loans do not work that way. Early payments are mostly interest, with only a small slice going toward the balance; later payments flip that ratio. Two loans with the same original amount, rate and term have different payoff amounts at the same point in time only if their payment count and remaining schedule differ — but for any single loan, its own payoff amount always sits above a naive equal-slices estimate in the early years, because less principal has actually been retired than the payment count alone suggests.

Comparing the payoff against other uses of the money

The payoff amount and the interest saved are the two numbers to weigh against any other use for that same cash — most commonly, what it could otherwise earn. A loan's rate is a guaranteed return in the sense that paying it off guarantees you stop owing that interest, whereas most alternative uses of money carry some uncertainty about their return. Whether that trade favors paying off the loan or doing something else with the funds depends on the loan's own rate, the certainty and expected return of the alternative, and factors this calculator does not see, like liquidity needs and other debts — it is a comparison to make deliberately, not a question this page answers for you.

Watch for the fine print

Most loans let you pay off early with future interest genuinely reduced, but not all: some contracts include a prepayment penalty, a fee charged specifically for paying ahead of schedule, which eats into or even erases the saving this calculator estimates. Terms also vary on how a payoff is calculated day to day — interest keeps accruing until the day the lender actually receives the funds, so a payoff quote dated two weeks out will differ slightly from one dated today.

What this estimate assumes, and getting the real number

This calculator assumes a constant rate, a standard schedule of equal payments, and no fees — a reasonable estimate, not a legal figure. The number that actually settles your loan is the official payoff quote from your lender or loan servicer, valid through a specific date, which accounts for the exact accrual method, any fees, and the precise day you plan to pay. Request that quote directly before sending a payoff payment; paying based on an estimate that is even slightly off can leave a small remaining balance that continues to accrue interest and fees.

Informational and educational result. Not a substitute for professional advice.

Frequently asked questions

Sources

Embed this calculator

Copy the code and paste it into your site or blog. Credit with a link back to Contania is included, and the height adjusts itself.

<iframe src="https://contania.app/embed/finance/loan-payoff" title="Loan Payoff Calculator — payoff amount and interest saved" width="100%" height="720" loading="lazy" style="border:1px solid #e5e0d8;border-radius:12px;max-width:640px"></iframe>
<script>window.addEventListener("message",function(e){if(e.data&&e.data.type==="contania:embed-height"){var f=document.querySelector('iframe[src="https://contania.app/embed/finance/loan-payoff"]');if(f){f.style.height=e.data.height+"px"}}});</script>

Related calculators

Finance

Debt Payoff

See how much sooner you can be debt-free — and how much interest you save — by adding an extra amount to your monthly payment.

Calculate
Finance

Loan Payment

Calculate the monthly payment on any loan from the amount, the APR and the term, and see the total interest and total of payments.

Calculate
Finance

Personal Loan

Work out the monthly payment on a personal loan from the amount, APR and term, and see the total interest you will pay over the life of the loan.

Calculate
Finance

Money Challenge

Plan the 52-week money challenge: save an amount that grows every week and see the total after one year. Customize the starting deposit and the weekly increase.

Calculate
Finance

Mortgage

Calculate your monthly mortgage payment from the home price, down payment, interest rate and term — and see the full amortization: how much you pay in interest and how slowly the balance falls.

Calculate
Finance

Present Value

Bring a future sum back to today: enter the amount, the discount rate and the time to see what it is worth now. Ideal for comparing offers and cash vs. installments.

Calculate