Skip to content
Contania

Loan Payment Calculator

Find the monthly payment on any fixed-rate loan — personal, student, or otherwise — from the amount, the APR and the term. It also shows the total interest you will pay over the life of the loan.

Your numbers

$
% / year
%
months

Result

Monthly payment
$312.08
Total interest
$1,234.79
Total of payments
$11,234.79
Loan amount
$10,000.00
Loan summary
ItemValue
Loan amount$10,000.00
Payment × 36$312.08
Total of payments$11,234.79
Total interest$1,234.79

How the payment is calculated

Every fixed-rate, fixed-term loan uses the same amortization formula: payment = L × i ÷ (1 − (1 + i)^−n), where L is the loan amount, i the monthly rate derived from the APR, and n the number of monthly payments. A $10,000 loan at 8% APR over 36 months comes out to about $313 a month. That single formula covers a personal loan, a student loan, an auto loan or any other installment debt that charges a fixed rate and pays off in equal monthly amounts — only the numbers going in change.

The payment is fixed; what it pays down is not

A fixed-rate loan pays the same dollar amount every month, but the split between interest and principal inside that payment shifts the whole time you are paying it off. Early payments are mostly interest, because interest is charged on a large remaining balance; later payments are mostly principal, because the balance has shrunk. Two loans can show an identical payment on this page and still leave you owing very different amounts if you paid one off early — the mix, not just the total, matters for anyone thinking about paying ahead of schedule.

Rate and term pull the payment in opposite directions

A higher APR raises both the payment and the total interest — there is no trade-off there. Term is where the trade-off lives: stretching the same loan over more months lowers the monthly payment, but raises the total interest, because interest keeps accruing on whatever balance remains for that much longer. The effect is often larger than it looks: doubling the term on a loan roughly halves the payment but can add far more than double the total interest, since more months means more time for interest to accrue on a balance that is paid down more slowly. The lowest monthly payment and the lowest total cost are usually two different loans.

APR vs. the interest rate you might see quoted separately

The APR is meant to fold in most mandatory loan fees on top of the bare interest rate, which is why it is the figure regulators require lenders to disclose for comparing credit offers — use it here rather than a bare "interest rate" that might exclude fees. It is not, however, a complete picture of every possible cost: optional add-ons, late fees and how the lender actually structures the amortization can still sit outside the number. Comparing the total of payments across offers, not just the monthly figure, is the check that catches what the APR alone might not.

What this calculator assumes

This is the plain-vanilla case: one fixed rate, one fixed term, equal monthly payments from the first month to the last, no fees added to the payment itself. Real loans sometimes differ — a variable rate that can change, an interest-only period before amortization starts, a balloon payment due at the end, or fees rolled into the payment — any of which changes the true cost away from what this formula shows. For loan types with their own specific quirks (an auto loan's trade-in and taxes, a mortgage's escrow and points, a personal loan's origination fee), a product-specific calculator or your lender's own amortization schedule will be more exact than this general-purpose one.

Informational and educational result. Not a substitute for professional advice.

Frequently asked questions

Sources

Embed this calculator

Copy the code and paste it into your site or blog. Credit with a link back to Contania is included, and the height adjusts itself.

<iframe src="https://contania.app/embed/finance/loan-payment" title="Loan Payment Calculator — monthly payment and interest" width="100%" height="720" loading="lazy" style="border:1px solid #e5e0d8;border-radius:12px;max-width:640px"></iframe>
<script>window.addEventListener("message",function(e){if(e.data&&e.data.type==="contania:embed-height"){var f=document.querySelector('iframe[src="https://contania.app/embed/finance/loan-payment"]');if(f){f.style.height=e.data.height+"px"}}});</script>

Related calculators

Finance

Personal Loan

Work out the monthly payment on a personal loan from the amount, APR and term, and see the total interest you will pay over the life of the loan.

Calculate
Finance

Auto Loan

Calculate your monthly car payment from the price, down payment, APR and loan term, and see how much interest you pay over the life of the loan.

Calculate
Business & Marketing

Installment

Calculate the monthly payment and the extra interest you pay when buying on an installment plan with a monthly rate. Compare the total to the cash price.

Calculate
Finance

Loan Payoff

Find the amount to pay off a loan today and how much interest you save versus continuing the payments, from the payment, the rate and the payments remaining.

Calculate
Finance

Money Challenge

Plan the 52-week money challenge: save an amount that grows every week and see the total after one year. Customize the starting deposit and the weekly increase.

Calculate
Finance

Mortgage

Calculate your monthly mortgage payment from the home price, down payment, interest rate and term — and see the full amortization: how much you pay in interest and how slowly the balance falls.

Calculate